CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 817992

Mr. Sun An-Gang
Chemoil U.S.A. Corporation, Inc.
159 Park Avenue, Suite
East Rutherford, New Jersey 07073

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Acetamide-7-naphthol (CAS # 6470-18-4) from China

Dear Mr. An-Gang:

In your letter dated December 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1-Acetamide-7-naphthol also known as N-(7-hydroxy-1-naphthalenyl)-acetamide will be 2924.29.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: N-(7-Hydroxy-1-naphthyl)-acetamide. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division